Top

Wammie Award Winners

Wammie AwardTHE D.C.-AREA’S TOP MUSIC TALENT strutted into Falls Church last Sunday evening for the 22nd Annual Wammie Awards held at the State Theatre. Live performances and, of course, some spiffy-looking hardware marked the fun and funky evening. (News-Press Photos: Nate Taylor)

A Capella Group – Tone Rangers

A Capella Recording –  We Think You Love Us by Tone Rangers

Big Band/Swing Vocalist  –  Peaches O’Dell

 Big Band/Swing Group – The United States Army Blues Jazz Ensemble

Big Band/ Swing Recording – Blues at Thirty Five by The United States Army Blues Jazz Ensemble

 

Bluegrass Vocalist – Dede Wyland

 

Bluegrass Duo/Group – Randy Waller & the Country Gentlemen

 

Bluegrass Instrumentalist – Ira Gitlin

 

Bluegrass Recording – Scenecronized by The Seldom Scene

 

Blues Female Vocalist – Melanie Mason

 

Blues Male Vocalist – Tommy Lepson

 

Blues Duo/Group – Deanna Bogart Group

 

Blues Instrumentalist – Robert Lighthouse

 

Blues Recording – The Great Pretender by Seth Kibel

 

Cabaret/Musical Theater Artist – The Captial Steps

 

 Children’s Music Artist – DinoRock

 

Children’s Music Recording – Dark Side of the Moon

 

Choral Group – Capital Hill Chorale

 

Classical Instrumentalist – Phil Mathieu

 

Classical Vocal Female Soloist – Denyce Graves

 

Classical Vocal Male Soloist – Jason Steams

 

Classical Chamber Ensemble – Great Noise Ensemble

Classical Orchestral Ensemble – Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Capitol

 

Classical Conductor – Sylvia Alimena

 

Classical Recording – Holiday Impressions by Phil Mathieu

 

Country Vocalist – J P McDermott

 

Country Duo/Group – Chick Hall's Heroes & Friends

 

Country Instrumentalist – Chick Hall Jr.

 

 Country Recording – Road Kill Stew by Honky Tonk

 

Folk-Contemporary Vocalist – Lisa Moscatiello

 

Folk-Contemporary Duo/Group – Cletus Kennelly & Lori Kelley

 

Folk-Contemporary Instrumentalist – John Jennings

 

Folk-Contemporary Recording – Luke Brindley by Luke Brindley

 

 Folk-Traditional Vocalist – Grace Griffith

 

Folk-Traditional Duo/Group – Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer Fynesound

 

Folk-Traditional Instrumentalist – Cathy Fink

 

Folk-Traditional Recording – Banjo Talkin' by Cathy Fink

 

Go Go Talker – Lil Benny

 

Go Go Duo/Group – Rare Essence

 

Go Go Instrumentalist – Ju Ju House

 

Gospel/International Vocalist – Richard Smallwood

 

Gospel/International Quartet/Group – Richard Smallwood & Vision, and also Seven Sons of Soul

 

Gospel/International Mass Choir – The Maryland Mass Choir

 

Gospel/International Recording – Radio Lane by The Braeded Chord

 

 

 Jazz Vocalist – Esther Williams

 Jazz Duo/Group – Rick Whitehead Trio

 

Jazz Instrumentalist – Seth Kibel

 

Jazz Recording – How Does It Feel by Benjie Porecki

 

Latin Vocalist – Cecilia Esquivel

 

Latin Duo/Group – Mambo Combo

 

Latin Instrumentalist – Alfredo Mojica

 

Latin Recording – Live in Concert by Mystic Warriors

 

 Rap/Hip Hop Rapper – Storm the Unpredictable

 

Rap/Hip Hop Duo/Group – TIE: Dirty Water and Zimbabwe Legit

 

Reggae Duo/Group – Jah Works

 

Rock Male Vocalist – Jon Carroll

 

Rock Female Vocalist – Diana Quinn

 

Rock Instrumentalist – Jon Carroll

 

Rock Recording – Love Returns by Jon Carroll

 

Hard Rock Duo/Group – Wicked Jezabel

 

Modern Rock Duo/Group – Fools & Horses These United States Washingto

 

Pop Rock Duo/Group – Shane Hines & the Trance

 

Roots Rock Female Vocalist – TIE: Mary Ann Redmond and Patty Reese

 

Roots Rock Male Vocalist – Billy Coulter

 

 

Roots Rock Duo/Group – The Junkyard Saints

 

Roots Rock Male Instrumentalist – Dave Chappell

 

Roots Rock Male Recording – Live at the Barns, Vol. 11 by The Grandsons

 

 

Electronica Group – Thievery Corporation

 

Electronica DJ – Bob Mould & Richard Morel

 

Electronica Artist/Producer (Studio) – Thievery Corporation

 

Electronica Recording – Beneath the Watchful Eyes by Arthur

 

Urban Contemporary Vocalist – Eric Scott

 

Urban Contemporary Duo/Group – Julia & Company

 

Urban Contemporary Instrumentalist – Benjie Porecki

 

Urban Contemporary Recording – How Does It Feel by Benjie Porecki

 

World Music Vocalist – Issac Ho'opi'i

 

World Music Duo/Group – Chopteeth

 

World Music Instrumentalist – Seth Kibel

 

World Music Recording – From Mali to America by Cheick Hamala

 

Musician of the Year – Jon Carroll

 

Song of the Year – Paint That Dollar Red by Jon Carroll

 

Video of the Year – Changes by Army of Me

 

Artist of the Year – TIE: Chuck Brown and The Grandsons

 

New Artist (solo/duo/group) – Margot MacDonald

 

Album of the Year – TIE: Love Returns by Jon Carroll and We're About the Business by Chuck Brown

 

Wama/Saw Songwriter of the Year – Jon Carroll

 

Debut Recording – Sweet Bye & Bye/Lisa Ann Wright

 

Record Design – Road Kill Stew/Honky Tonk

 

Manger of the Year – Maggie Coulter

 

Washington Area Record Company – Azalea City Recordings

 

Producer of the Year – Marco Delmar

 

Live Sound Engineer – Jim Barnett

 

Stuido Engineer – Bill Wolf

 

Recording Studio – Bias Recording

 

Artist Website – TIE: CarolGaylor.com for Carol Gaylor and foolsandhorses.net for Ben Youngs

 

Executive of the Year – David Eisner/Pres/Institute of Musical Traditions

 

Most Supportive of Washington Music – Ron Goad

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*